High School Tournament

The Columbia Debate Team invites you to the Big Apple for our annual Speech and Debate Invitational! Registration starts on December 1st at 1:00 pm and ends on January 19th 5:00 pm. Please find our tournament invitation and registration details on our tabroom page: https://www.tabroom.com/index/tourn/index.mhtml?tourn_id=4760

Please send all inquiries to columbiadebate@gmail.com

Tournament Details:

General Assemblies (for students):

On Friday, GA will be held in Barnard Hall 304 and Lehman Hall 202.
On Saturday, GA will be held in The Diana Event Oval, Barnard Hall 304, and Lehman Hall 202 .
On Sunday GA will be in the traditional Roone Aldridge auditorium in Lerner Hall.
For Friday and Saturday, if one of the GA’s is filled, please have your team set up in another GA. We would prefer if debate contestants stay in the Diana Center while Speech and Congress utilize Barnard and Lehman Hall.
***Please note that you will need a wristband that you receive at registration in order to gain access to Lerner Hall and the School at Columbia on 110th Street.

Contact information:

Tournament Director: Danny Haidar 1-586-744-8213
Deputy Tournament Director: Sebastian Startz 1-701-541-3794
Tab & Registration: Thomas Startz 1-701-541-3407

Schedule:


Debate:

Friday, January 22, 2016
1:00-4:00 Register by Phone
4:00-4:45 Check in in the Lobby of the Diana Center
4:45 Open Assembly
5:30 PF&LD Round 1
8:00 PF&LD Round 2

Saturday, January 23, 2016
8:00 Arrive at the Diana Center through the Campus entry
8:30 PF&LD Round 3
11:00 PF&LD Round 4
2:00 PF&LD Round 5
5:00 PF&LD Round 6

Sunday, January 24, 2016
8:30 LD&PF Double Octofinals
11:00 LD&PF Octofinals
1:00 LD&PF Quartefinals
2:30 LD&PF Semifinals
4:00 LD&PF Finals
3:30 Awards & Ballot Distribution

Speech:

Friday, January 22, 2016
1:00-5:00 Register by Phone

Saturday, January 23, 2016
8:00 Check in in the Lobby of the Diana Center
9:00 OO, Duo, OI
10:00 Extemp Draw 1
10:30 Extemp, DP, Dec
12:00 OO, Duo, OI
1:00 Extemp Draw 2
1:30 Extemp, DP , Dec
3:00 OO, Duo, OI
4:00 Extemp Draw 3
4:30 Extemp, DP , Dec
6:00 OO, Duo, OI
7:00 Extemp Draw 4
7:30 Extemp, DO, Dec
10:00 Speech Elims posted (Online & Lerner)

Sunday, January 24, 2016
8:00 Arrival in Roone
8:30 Extemp Draw
9:00 All Speech
11:15 Extemp Draw
11:45 Speech Semifinals
1:30 Extemp Draw Finals
2:00 Speech Finals
4:00 Awards & Ballot Distribution

Congress:

Friday, January 22, 2016
1:00-6:00: Speech/Congress Reg. by phone

Saturday, January 23, 2016
9:00 Congress Session 1
2:00 Congress Session 2

Sunday, January 24, 2016
10:00 Congress Super Session
3:30 Awards & Ballot Distribution

We look forward to seeing you soon!